Back in January I shared my 2013 book list. Now that the year is drawing to a close I thought I’d share my top 10 favorites this year in case you might want to had some of them to your 2014 book list. Enjoy!
My Top 10 Books Read in 2013
(listed in no particular order)
1. Have a New You by Friday by Dr. Kevin Leman–This book is really not about a new you at all but about understanding your view of others and how others view you. It’s somewhat an extension of Kevin Leman’s Birth Order philosophy but it still was great for taking a look from the outside in.
2. Sent by Hilary Alan–There are so many stories I still remember and impact me even now from this great read. This story is about one family who gave up their middle class lifestyle and promising futures in the U.S. to become missionaries overseas at God’s calling. As one Amazon reviewer wrote, Hilary gives us a “raw” view of what it’s like to live like a missionary and how, when God changes our path, He can still give us the desires of our heart (even if it doesn’t happen in the order we originally thought).
3. The Mission of Motherhood by Sally Clarkson–If I had to pick one mommy book to encourage another mom to read, this would be it. I like Sally’s practical view of life, her mentoring style of writing, and her purpose–ever lifted upward.
4. Assumptions That Affect Our Lives by Christian Overman–Wow. When I read this book I was telling nearly everyone I met things I was learning. What do the Greeks and the Romans and the Jews of 2000 years ago have to do with what we believe about Christianity today and our American ideals? A lot. Way more that I thought or wished. This is a great “know why you believe what you believe” kind of book. It most likely won’t be a quick read but a long-impacting one nevertheless.
5. The Proverbs 31 Woman: One Virtue at a Time by Courtney Joseph–I’ve read several Proverbs 31 studies but I especially enjoyed this one as Courtney took each virtue one at a time and put a practical spin on it. Simple to read. Short. To the point. Motivating. And God-honoring. Those would be a few words I’d use to describe this little eBook.
6. 52 Things Kids Need from a Mom by Angela Thomas–I was just thinking to myself as I looked at this list, “I need to read this one again.” Most of the “things” Angela mentions in her book are those “duh” concepts (“of course my kids need that) but she presents them in such a way that they provide motivation, encouragement, and inspiration to instill those “duh” concepts in a more intentional way thereby making a stronger and more loving lifelong impact on your kids.
7. Sabbath in the Suburbs by Rev. MaryAnn McKibben-Dana–I read a lot of Sabbath books this year but none was more enjoyable to read that this one. For those of you who have read 7 by Jen Hatmaker, this is of a similar strain in that Rev. MaryAnn describes month by month her yearlong Sabbath experiment with her family. While all her ideas are not entirely biblically-based, she has some great thoughts on how to incorporate a Sabbath rest in this 21 century fast-paced lifestyle. A good read if you are looking to make room for a little more intentional rest.
8. Let. It. Go.: How to Stop Running the Show and Start Walking in Faith by Karen Ehman–Karen and I could be good friends. This was so the book for me, the go-getting, check-list marking, goal-oriented momma. While there is WAY more to the book than this, the bottom line is that sometimes you just have to Let. It. Go.
9. Tell Your Time by Amy Lynn Andrews–I enjoy reading about anything Amy tends to write but found myself returning to this book often throughout the year as I planned a new schedule or re-figured out my priorities. Its one of the few Time Management books out there that speaks simply and inspires quickly. It’s a gem for sure.
10. The Good Wife’s Guide: Embracing Your Roll as Help Meet by Darlene Schacht–You know how when you start to read a book you know instantly it is going to be one of your favorites? That’s exactly how I was when I started reading this book. Darlene is pretty traditional in her views on the women’s role in life but then I suppose mine are too so it was a good fit. Most importantly Darlene encouraged me to realize how I can show respect for my husband even in the little things (like having a hot dinner ready) and that even these things can make all the difference in a marriage and in our respect for God.